COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE
[…] If the final decision in any case
determines that a claimant was not lawfully entitled to benefits
paid to him or her pursuant to a prior decision, such amount of
benefits so paid shall be deemed overpaid. The division may only
recover such amount by withholding, in whole or in part, as
determined by the division, future permanent partial disability
benefits, as determined by the compensation programs performance
council, payable to the individual in the same or other claims
and credit such amount against the overpayment until it is repaid
in full.
§23-4-6. Classification of and criteria for disability benefits.
Where compensation is due an employee under the provisions
of this chapter for personal injury, the compensation shall be as
provided in the following schedule:
(a) The expressions "average weekly wage earnings, wherever
earned, of the injured employee, at the date of injury" and
"average weekly wage in West Virginia", as used in this chapter,
shall have the meaning and shall be computed as set forth in
section fourteen of this article except for the purpose of
computing temporary total disability benefits for part-time